Is Dominos Halal?

If you’ve ever found yourself wondering ‘is Dominos halal?’, you’ve come to the right place. In this post, you will find all the information you need to know about the topic and what to keep in mind if you’re ordering pizza from the brand!

For those who don’t know, halal is a term used to describe food that is permissible for Muslims to eat according to Islamic law. So, if a food is halal, it means that it is allowed for Muslims to eat. So, without further ado, let’s get into it.

The Answer? – It’s Complicated

Dominos is a pizza chain that is popular all over the world. The company offers a variety of pizzas that can be ordered online or through their app. Perhaps one of the aspects that makes the brand so popular is that they also offer a delivery service.

It is often difficult to know whether a food is halal or not. This is especially true when it comes to popular chain restaurants like Dominos. Is Dominos halal? Let’s take a closer look.

The answer is it depends. Dominos does have a few halal options on their menu, but they also have some items that are not halal. For example, their chicken wings are not halal. If you want to be sure that a specific dish at Dominos is halal, you can always ask the restaurant staff. They will be able to tell you which items on the menu are halal and which are not.

Some options on the Dominos menu can be considered halal include cheese pizzas, vegetable pizzas, and sides such as potato wedges and garlic bread. Although, considering that other items they use such as pepperoni, non-halal chicken etc. are also used, cross-contamination can result in these options to no-longer be halal. I suggest that you also ask the employees about whether the food you’re ordering is cooked away from food items that are considered haram.

Overall, Domino’s is not a halal-certified restaurant, but they do have some halal options on their menu and depending on your personal interpretation of halal foods, you can decide whether or not you want to order the vegetarian/vegan options.

Is Dominos Halal?Bottom Line

So what is the answer to the question, ‘is Dominos halal’? There is no one definitive answer to whether Domino’s is halal or not. This is because the term ‘halal’ can have different meanings for different people, and can also be interpreted in different ways. Some Muslims might consider Domino’s to be halal, while others might not. I recommend speaking to the outlet you’re ordering from first and getting a good understanding of how they handle their toppings. You can then decide if you would like to order from dominos or not. Thanks for reading!

Photo of author

Written By Nazim Almasi

Nazim is an Islamic scholar, author and External Consultant at Renewable Energy Maldives. He writes on Islamic finance, food and halal dietary guidelines. He is a respected voice in the Muslim community, known for his clear explanations of complex religious concepts. He has been invited to speak at various conferences and seminars on topics related to Islamic finance, food and Renewable Energy.

Leave a Comment