Are M&Ms Halal Or Haram? Everything You Need To Know

Perhaps one of the most popular candies in the world, M&Ms are beloved by many. So it is unsurprising that many Muslims wonder ‘are M&Ms halal?’ In this blog, we tackle this exact question and help you figure out whether or not they’re suitable for eating.

M&Ms are a type of candy that is produced by the Hershey Company. The candy is made with chocolate and peanut butter and is coated in a hard shell of candy. The candy is named after the two creators of the candy, Forrest Mars and Bruce Murrie. The candy was created in 1941. The candy is then wrapped in a colorful shell. So, are M&Ms halal?

A Closer Look

What is Halal?

Halal is an Arabic word that means permissible or lawful. When it comes to food, halal refers to anything that is permitted under Islamic law. This includes not only meat, but also fruits, vegetables, grains, and dairy products.

There are certain rules that must be followed in order to make food halal. For example, all animals must be slaughtered in accordance with Islamic law. This means that they must be killed in a humane way and their blood must be drained completely.

In addition, halal food must be prepared and cooked in a clean environment. This means that it cannot come into contact with non-halal food or utensils.

Also read is red bull halal?

Are M&Ms Halal?

are mnms halal

M&Ms are a type of candy that is made with milk chocolate and a hard shell. The ingredients in M&Ms are milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, chocolate, lactose, milkfat, soy lecithin, PGPR, vanillin), sugar, cornstarch, artificial colors (Blue 1 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake), and gum arabic. Unfornately, the company has confimed that M&Ms are not halal as they contain certain additives which come from animal sources nd may have trace elements of animals that are slaughtered in ways that are not permissible according to the laws of Islam.

FAQs

Are M&Ms halal in the USA?

No, M&Ms are not halal in the UK as they contain substances from animal sources that were not slaughtered according to the Islamic guidelines.

Are M&Ms halal in Pakistan?

No, unfortunately M&Ms are not halal, even in Pakistan. The candy has traces of animal products, which may be haram. It’s best to avoid it altogether if you’re unsure about it.

Which candy is haram?

In general, candies that contain gelatin are considered haram unless they specifically state that they are halal. Additionally, any candy not certified halal or at least vegetarian/vegan shall be considered haram. It is best to use your judgement when picking the perfect candy for yourself.

Bottom Line

Sadly, M&Ms are not halal and cannot be consumed by Muslims. We hope that eventually the company will either release halal alternatives or make the product halal altogether. Thanks for reading and do check out my other blogs to know more about what is considered halal or haram!

Leave a Comment